One of the causal factors behind this announcement was that HP had pushed inventory into its distribution channels. Again, from the AAER:
[…] Again, from the AAER:
During that period, certain regional managers at HP undertook undisclosed sales practices to increase quarterly operating profit, leading to an erosion of profit margin and an increase in channel inventory, while failing to disclose known trends and uncertainties associated with the conduct.
When distribution channels are “stuffed” there is a real risk that future revenues and profitability will suffer. This is the issue behind the known trend in this case as the SEC points out in the release:
Item 303(a)(3)(ii) of Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a), requires such companies to describe, among other things, “any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that the registrant reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing operations” in its annual report on Form 10-K. Instruction 3 to Item 303(a) of Regulation S-K requires that the “discussion and analysis shall focus specifically on material events and uncertainties known to management that would cause reported financial information not to be necessarily indicative of future